+4 votes

Is is possible to attach multiple scripts to a node ? I want to make a script for common functions and variables for a type of object and have a script attached to each object for their unique properties.

in Engine by (114 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

No, you can't assign more than one script to a node. But you can extend a script from another one.

by (698 points)
selected by
+2 votes

You can't add several script to a node, but you can add child nodes with their own scripts to extend the characteristics of the parent node.

See e.g. how it's done for the various tower nodes in Project Kumquat.

by (1,899 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.