+3 votes

I want to add Steam achievement integration to my game. How do I do this?

edit:
Am I right in thinking that this is not yet possible right now? I do know where to get the Steamworks SDK but I was wondering if there was an easier way to implement it into a Godot game for someone with not a very advanced knowledge of C++

asked Jul 1, 2016 in Engine by user41420082 (138 points)
edited Jul 1, 2016 by user41420082

2 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

You need to create a custom C++ module to integrate the SDK. Check http://docs.godotengine.org/en/latest/reference/custom_modules_in_c++.html.

answered Jul 1, 2016 by vnen (783 points)
selected Jul 2, 2016 by user41420082

Will it be added natively to Godot at some point? I don't trust my C++ skills at all.

It won't be added to Godot, because it relies on third-party proprietary software. You may find modules done by the community, such as https://github.com/Mavhod/GodotSteam (though this seems just a stub, but at least might be a good start).

Edit: Found a fork of it that is more involved: https://github.com/Kermer/GodotSteam

Nice! I I'll see if I can get it to work

Just now saw this comment and yes, I would go with Kermer's! It has more features and is pretty easy to use.

0 votes
  1. need to integrate the steam sdk into godot engine. https://partner.steamgames.com
  2. looking how to implement the archivements https://partner.steamgames.com/documentation/ugs

or when you only want to display steam achievements you can look at the Steam Web API

Sorry, on both I can't help you.

answered Jul 1, 2016 by puppetmaster- (669 points)

Hopefully this will be made easier with C modules

I have updated my question above, sorry for the confusion. I know where the Steamworks SDK is. I just don't know how to integrate it and have it be easily usable with Godot.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.