+1 vote

http://dragonbones.com/en/download.html

This feature is really needed. Godot 2d bones animation is worser than DragonBones. OfficIal dragonBones plugin is not working with new version of godot.

in Engine by (20 points)
edited by

2 Answers

+1 vote

Hey !
I'm currently using this plugin https://github.com/Ranoller/gddragonbones
Now it working perfectly :)

by (16 points)
+3 votes

Your answer is the first result in google. I´m Ranoller user at github. I will resume current situation of this module at 2020 for googling pourposes:

To compile with godot 2.0 to 3.0 use the original repo: https://github.com/sanja-sa/gddragonbones ( needed to compile 2.0 )

To compile with godot 3.1 to 4.0 before vulkan merge you can use this repo: https://github.com/Ranoller/gddragonbones

To compile with godot 3.1 to 4.0 after vulkan merge use: https://github.com/mauville-technologies/godot-dragonbones (current maintained repo)

by (331 points)

To make it even easier, I've also started maintaining binaries for those unable or unwilling to compile it themselves.

http://godotdragonbones.com

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.