0 votes

I have been having this problem where when I run my project, godot would just crash with no error. I tried to undo whatever I did before but same crash would still happen.
I get no error messages . I am wondering if there is a way to say reset or refresh the whole project ?

asked Dec 10, 2019 in Engine by lowpolygon (166 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

I have just figured out what happened, I must have pressed Build button on top right hand corner, which would add some kind of c sharp file and changed the settings of F5 function
Anyway, I deleted some file in the project and it is working fine. I hope there would be some kind of warning message pop up to confirm the build or something.

answered Dec 11, 2019 by lowpolygon (166 points)
0 votes

If only your game crashes (not the editor), there must be a bug to report. But first you need to narrow it down, by finding a reliable reproduction. Backup your project, and try to reproduce it in more recent versions of Godot (3.2 beta3 currently).
There are a few known bugs where the game crashes, for example this one: https://github.com/godotengine/godot/issues/20258

Then start tearing it down: remove things not necessary to the reproduction steps. Continue removing stuff until the crash no longer happens, then put back the last thing you removed, and try to remove another.

Once you have the most stripped down reproduction project, you might be able to tell which thing made it crash. If not, you can post a crash report on Github with your test project, and eventually try to debug it yourself: grab the engine's repo, compile it with SCons, and run it with C++ debugger attached to see which line fails.

In the meantime if you want to unblock your project, using version control (Git, SVN...) could help because then you can rollback your recent changes.

answered Dec 10, 2019 by Zylann (26,143 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.