+1 vote

I have recently picked back up hobbyist game development. I bought some tiles on itch.io a while back which were formatted to use with RPG Maker MV but the license allows me to use them in any engine I want. Which is nice as I can't stand RPG Maker programs.

My auto-tile test produces the following. The entire middle should be ice, and the uppwer, lower, right and left sides should be a border with ice in the middle.

Middle and middle sides are wrong

Here is my bit mask setup. I was trying to follow GDQuest YouTube tutorial to set these up. Sadly I have no luck.

Bit Mask layout

I have tried 2x2, 3x3 Minimal and 3x3. They all have the same end product seen in the first picture. Any help and explanation on how to set up the bitmask correctly would be greatly appreciated.

asked Nov 15, 2019 in Engine by PythonPanda (13 points)

4 Answers

0 votes

So you need to think of the bitmask more as telling godot where the ice, or whatever the tile is, is touching more ice. In the second tile in the second image for example it should be more of a cross instead of just 1 in the center. typically your bistmask shouldn't have any repetition in it so keep that in mind while you make it.

edit 1:
grammar changes

answered Nov 15, 2019 by xofox (90 points)

I'll have to try it with the cross. Sadly I have work all weekend long and won't have time till Sunday night to try it. Hopefully it will work with the cross on the second tile of the second image. Thanks for the explanation as well.

yeah of course! let me know if it works! If it doesn't just let me know and I'd love to help you out some more.

if also looks like there should be more to that tilemap if I'm not mistaken. any chance you could post it?

I'm unable to post it as it is a paid assest. It is originally used for RPG Maker MV acalled Time Fantasy.

https://finalbossblues.itch.io/time-fantasy-winter

0 votes

Your tileset is fragmented into 8x8 pieces, which RPG Maker automatically assembles into 16x16 pieces.
Godot has no such functionality as far as I know, so you'll have to restructure your tileset so that every useful 16x16 arrangement is represented in your tileset.

(I'm pretty sure RPG Maker MV actually uses larger tiles than the numbers I've given, but for convenience's sake, I'm using the numbers that align with the art's resolution.)

answered Nov 16, 2019 by sorosoro (14 points)

So I'm going to need to learn how to edit tilesets/graphics. Welp I think it be easier to just look for new graphics. I bought these years ago and figured why not try with these. I wasn't set on using these exact tiles. Just using them to learn for now. And if they are not set correctly then I believe I'm better off looking for ones that are.

Side note if I understand correctly if I use the tileset that are 16x16 the autotiles should work correctly?

0 votes

you don't have any tile for the middle and the sides, you would have to make those yourself it yourself.
all you can do with this tileset right now is pick between 3 different pool types

answered Nov 17, 2019 by zen3001 (164 points)

Thanks to sorosoro I figured out the middle area. Sadly the sides are what are keeping me from using these tiles for now. I'm looking into the Tilesetter program to see if I'll be able to make the sides with it. As I'm not graphically inclined.

If you still want to use those tiles, try copying the area between the corners into new tiles.
For elbow pieces, try copying your middle piece for each corner kind, and copy the corners of the top-right tile onto those.
Make sure the size of the new tiles is the same as the rest.
Otherwise, itch.io has free assets as well; you may be able to find something which works without modification.
https://itch.io/game-assets/free/genre-rpg

Thanks for the info. I'm just not going to be able to edit them myself. These were bought a long time ago. I think it may be worth waiting for some extra cash and going to fiverr to get some custom sets made that will work correct.

+1 vote

Use 3*3 Minimal.
Change the bitmask on the top right corner to a cross.

answered Feb 7 by Sween123 (758 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.