+2 votes

I think that Bullet (software) is a very well made physics engine

http://bulletphysics.org/wordpress/

in Engine by (14 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

No, it does not for various reasons (Godot's custom physics engine was created when Bullet was really young, if it existed at all, IIRC), but it is surely possible to create a custom C++ module to integrate Bullet into Godot.

Update: As of Godot 3.0, 3D physics make use of Bullet by default.

by (9,692 points)
edited by
+1 vote

Yes, in Godot 3.0 physics is processed by Bullet!

by (56 points)

Godot 3.0 3D physics does, but Godot 2D physics Does not.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.