+1 vote

It's possible to use Godot Engine not as game engine, but as a static library to generate a new game engine, for example: create window, etc?

in Engine by (34 points)

2 Answers

–1 vote
Best answer

Godot isn't intended to be used as a library, so I'm afraid that's not possible. However, you can totally use Godot to create non-game applications (see Wonderdraft for an example of what's possible).

by (12,725 points)
selected by

Thanks for that non-game app suggestion, Calinou.

0 votes

Godot is just code, so it should be possible to use Godot as a static lib. The real question is how hard is it to do so ?
Prepare yourself to go deep in the build system and the source code (entry points) and don't be scared to edit some parts.

If Godot can be embedded in the browser as a WebAssembly, why can't it be built a static library to be used on desktop ?

by (18 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.