+5 votes

This is usually available with the shortcut Ctrl+Shift+F, but in Godot it is already bound to something else.
Is it possible to search text in all script files instead of just the current one?

in Engine by (27,902 points)

5 Answers

+10 votes
Best answer

This is now possible in Godot. Ctrl + Shift + F, or CMD + Shift + F for Mac OS. I know this is a little bit late but this answer is still #1 in Google search when I search for this question.

by (64 points)
selected by

For sure I know, I implemented it :D

0 votes

Woops, not possible yet https://github.com/godotengine/godot/issues/2592
(if this issue is closed as you read this, you should give it a try :p)

by (27,902 points)
0 votes

For that I use Notepad++ :)

by (715 points)

Curious about this. Is autocomplete for Godot supported on Notepad++ ?

Not that I know of but Atom does. I just haven't managed to get it to work.

0 votes

If you are using Linux and have all scripts saved separately or saved all scenes as *.tscn, you can currently only stick to grep -rI <search term>

by (698 points)
+1 vote

Go to Project -> Project Settings and under Application -> Editor -> Search In File Extensions -> PoolStringArray (size 2)

Increase the size and add "tscn" to search in scenes.

Credit to KoBeWi for this knowledge

by (24 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.