+2 votes

h1, I need to know how to integrate the facebook like button in a game and how to put that launches the browser game page button. Thank you

in Engine by (32 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes

I don't use facebook, but you can open broswer with OS.shell_open("http://google.com")

by (9,760 points)

You can not yet integrate facebook share button ??

0 votes

There was something started here:
FaceBook
I did not get that module working though but I did not spend anytime on it either.
If you can't find the module I'll post it somewhere, I don't see a way to attach something here.

by (528 points)

Your link doesn't work, here's a working link: http://godotdevelopers.org/index.php?&topic=14275.msg14275#msg14275

0 votes

For godot 3.2.3 now you can use precompiled Facebook module. More information at https://github.com/DrMoriarty/godot-facebook
You can install NativeLib (binary module manager) from AssetLib and than search Facebook in it.

by (214 points)
+1 vote

Hi , You can use Facebook Plugin

If you're integrating this for iOS, you'll also need to implement login via Apple.
You can use the Apple Plugin for this.

  • Both plugins have detailed instructions for installation and use.
  • Both plugins work on the same methods and signals for convenience.
  • Both plugins support any version of Godot
by (158 points)
edited by
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.