+1 vote

I found GODOT a great project, and found it uses SCons, and found Scons is excellent, so I want to know what is the Development Environment of GODOT, and want to try it.
Thanks very much.

in Engine by (13 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

AFAIK Godot doesn't have it's own development environment but qtcreator seems to be a popular choice.
Also have a look at the documentation

by (486 points)

Thanks, I've tried Qt Creator several months ago, it's stable and fast, but .h files and .cpp files are separeted in the project file tree, not convenient when there are many files, because the corresponding .h and .cpp are far away, though F2 work, feel not good, it can be more easy by put them together.

+2 votes

I recommend using the NetBeans IDE which is multiplatform, has very good C++ support and is able to import Scons projects out of the box.
I have no experience with qtcreator, so all three of these arguments may apply to it as well, but nevertheless NetBeans is worth a look.

by (1,122 points)

I'll try NetBeans IDE definitely, thanks.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.