+2 votes

I have made a 2D Sprite inside a 3D space, but now it will always show at the front, even though other figures are in front of it. How can I make the sprite show behind a specific 3D object.
Thanks.

in Engine by (343 points)

Did u try making the 2D node a child of the 3D one ?
Can you share your scene tree ?

It is:

Spatial
  Obj (3D)
    Sprite (2D Has to be behind if Character is in front)
  Character (3D)
  Level (3D)
  Environment
  UI (Control)

2 Answers

+1 vote

The 2D must be the child of the character then use this property:

enter image description here

by (850 points)
edited by
0 votes

On Second thought, better to follow 3D in 2D sample, by using a ViewPortcontainer.

This way I managed to load a 3D scene over an opaque 2D texture

by (850 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.