0 votes

How do could I use Python on my games on Godot Engine and what could I do with that?

in Engine by (679 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

There is a project to bring Python support here:

https://github.com/touilleMan/godot-python

But it doesn't seem to be very active.

In my opinion, third-party language support like this is not worth the trouble involved in doing it. It's complex to set up, breaks easily, you won't be able to use new Godot features until/unless the language support is updated.

Unless you have a solid need for something that only Python provides, you're not going to gain much benefit.

by (21,539 points)
selected by
0 votes

I would not give you the advice the advice to use PYthon cuz GDScript is Python like and really easy to learn. But perhaps this links will help you: https://godotengine.org/article/beta-release-python-support
https://github.com/touilleMan/godot-python
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y_303tU1kbQ
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SK0BtxHROdg
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_7Sq1TdLgKQ
The youtube links are only talks, but perhaps you'll watch them

by (232 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.