0 votes

I can play my animation in realtime with

func _ready():
   get_node("AnimationPlayer").play("walkcycle")

but it only plays through once... how can i make it play looping? I don't want to have to use a function call keyframe to start it over every time... :(

in Engine by (69 points)

2 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

enter image description here

This button makes your animation loop.

by (195 points)
selected by

sweet. ty man

+2 votes

In Godot 3.1 the icon has changed, now it is as follows:

Godot 3.1 AnimationPlayer loop animation

by (37 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.