0 votes
asked Aug 7 in Gossip by Aiger (12 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

There might be a better way, but here's what I know:
One way it to fill your MeshInstance with custom primitives, like boxes and spheres, until it is covered sufficiently.

Another way is to select your MeshInstance. A "Mesh" option will appear on the top toolbar (next to Transform and View). Click that and select "Create Convex/Trimesh Collision Sibling".

Note that I have tried that and for some reason it slows down my game to the point of crashing. Others say they did not face any issues. Could you please try it and report your performance?

answered Aug 7 by johnygames (614 points)
+2 votes

Follow these steps:

  1. Model your custom 3D mesh in a modeling software like Blender
  2. Export it as .obj
  3. Import exported mesh to your desired scene as a MeshInstance
  4. From top toolbar, click on Meshbutton
  5. Select Create Trimesh/Convex Collision Sibling
  6. After creating custom 3D collision shape, remove original mesh
answered Aug 12 by siamak-s (67 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.