+1 vote

To the left of the IDE in Godot scripts are highlighted in range of color from blue to red. What does this represent?

in Engine by (58 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

it's a scale of "heat" red is the "hottest" script or help page, the last you clicked, and the "most blue" is the "colder" the last you accessed. So get's easier to see what scripts you are working with(for me) i play with this too because i'm silly :D

by (429 points)
selected by

Thats actually a really cool feature. Thanks for the info! =D I had all manner of complicated craziness as to what it meant going through my head and finally got to the point where I had to ask lol.

no problem, i'm really a crazy person
put this in a script
#-------------------------
#-------------------------

then select one of the "-" or many and see godot draw some patterns... i'm really crazy XO lol

+3 votes

It's called 'Script Temperature' and gives a color indication of which scripts you have worked on most recently (hot) and least recently (cold). The colors are adjustable in menu Settings->Editor Settings->Text Editor

script temperature settings

by (1,318 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.