0 votes

How to create a blender model with collider and export to godot

in Engine by (161 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes

Not sure if this answer your question, but the way I add collision from my blender models is:

  1. Create a RigidBody, or StaticBody
  2. Add a MeshInstance child to the body
  3. I set my exported model as the Mesh of the MeshInstance
  4. Then using the Mesh menu from the 3D viewport I use Create Trimesh Collision Sibling
by (1,045 points)

So it creates a collider completely the same as the mesh

Yes, it will create the exact copy

+1 vote

You need to name your object with "-col" in Blender (example : "Cube-col").

https://docs.godotengine.org/en/latest/tutorials/assets_pipeline/importing_scenes.html#import-hints

by (58 points)
0 votes

What you can do is go to Blender->Export->OBJ, and then import it in-game and select the mesh and click Mesh->Create Simplified Convex Collision Shape.

There are also a few other options, but that is what I tend to do when I'm importing models to be used for the player.

If you are just importing like a wall or something, I'd choose create Tri-Mesh Static Body.

by (193 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.