+2 votes

Can Godot be used for easily creating non-game apps for Android and iOS?

Id liek to make a photo gallery and a website-like app with possible backend interaction. Can I do this with Godot?

Thanks,

David

asked Jun 2, 2016 in Engine by davidpgil (83 points)

If you like Python (who doesn't? ;)), you should take a look at Kivy
I think it suits your needs way better than godot

I know about Kivy. It seems good for creating art installation type apps. I do have an interest in eventually doing games which is why I'm considering Godot. Actually, I was about to learn Ionic for this project I have in mind, but I don't like that backend distribution costs money. I suppose I can just use Ionic and write my own backend stuff...

5 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer

I do not advise creating non-realtime projects on any operating system using Godot. By non-realtime, I mean something that doesn't really exploit real-time 2D or 3D rendering. There are several reasons to this:

  • The graphical interface of your application won't look "native". Say good bye to Material Design on Android, for example.
  • It will be more taxing on battery life than a regular applicattion.
  • Start up times may be high for very simple programs, and resources could be used better for those (say, a calculator).
answered Jun 3, 2016 by Calinou (6,176 points)
selected Jun 3, 2016 by davidpgil

Very good point! Best answer imo.

I'd agree that for a pure UI app that wants to look native, Godot is not the choice (although it's definitely possible to get it close, and theming can help there). For a hybrid however, it can be quite useful. But yes for mobile platforms, lack of touch options is very limiting. Maybe you could expand on when exactly it will be more taxing than a regular app, and also on your third point. I have a simple app that starts up very quickly and doesn't seem to drain battery excessively.

+3 votes

I'm relatively new to Godot, but that all looks possible if not what Godot was designed for. You're likely to have a much better time of it using another app framework unless you need game-like features, which is what Godot can bring better than others.

answered Jun 2, 2016 by yonni (41 points)
+3 votes

What is a game anyways?
if Godot provides you the feature set you need, you can use it.

answered Jun 2, 2016 by Zylann (26,061 points)

Im working on an app for a friend of mine for his band. I want there to be some "game-like" functionality but mainly I want it to function like a website as far as navigation and interaction with a web server.

Why not make a website?

I want to get experience packaging apps. I also feel its a good practice in the modern day to start with an app and then have a website.

you know? ;)

If you want to create cross-platform desktop apps using Web technologies, try Electron. For mobile apps, you can use Cordova.

OK, so I have some web technology experience, but I have more Python experience. I'm starting to lean more and more to Kivy for this reason. I think Godot has been eliminated at this point. The one fellow that explained the app would be heavier with Godot, is correct I believe.

+2 votes

Actually Godot has a LOT of UI related classes/controls, more than other cross platform game/app builders I've seen (but I've not seen them all). I'm working on a more UI-based (mobile) app than game-focused engines and there's a lot of container controls and general UI stuff that most game engines won't have. They also look pretty good and are theme-able, and work pretty well, with anchoring and stuff. Not so great on mobile but workable, and you can always extend them. Can't comment on the back-end stuff.

answered Jun 2, 2016 by duke_meister (706 points)
edited Jun 2, 2016 by duke_meister
0 votes

I made a non game app in godot. It is indeed possible to make a decent app in godot.

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.godotengine.breakup&hl=en

answered Aug 16, 2017 by bluegamepoy (19 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.