+2 votes

I will be editing a gdscript and write say half a line of code. I have two monitors and I need to check something in the class reference. I click the other window and BAM all the work I just did goes away. I have to resort to ctrl A and ctrl V whenever I want to click away from the code window from feat my work will go away. How can I disable or fix this functionality?

Running on debian 8 jessie with the latest build.

edit to clarify:
I will have say half a line of code, the debugger scans my code and marks an error line. If I click to the end of the half-done line to complete it that line and the WHOLE function it is in goes away. I can't help but feel like this is either unintended functionality or baby tier coding help.

in Engine by (22 points)

I confirm this bug on ubuntu mate 16.04 as well, maybe it's a Linux-only related problem?

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

I had this issue on Windows, it happens when the file is not saved yet. Changes you make get reverted, and you also loose undo history.
This bug is known: https://github.com/godotengine/godot/issues/4444
The workaround is to save aggressively, when you finish a line or focus another application.

by (28,882 points)
selected by
0 votes

I'm using 2.0.3 (on Windows) and haven't seen this ever. I've only seen 'disappearing' code when inadvertently using built-in scripts when I started out.

by (719 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.