0 votes

I've just completed my first game and exported it to android. Now, I've uploaded it to SlideME and it's still under review. However, I'm not sure if just adding an "Ad Network" means that my app will automatically display ads and I can earn from them. So, is there something else that I should do?

in Engine by (104 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

You can use the AdMob module found here:

https://github.com/kloder-games/godot-admob

You can get custom export templates including this module here:

https://github.com/Shin-NiL/godot-custom-mobile-template

by (20,893 points)
selected by

Thanks! Im currently reading a mobile ads tutorial on your page! You're really helping out this community, bro!

+1 vote

For Godot 3.2.3 you can use precompiled modules for mediation networks ApplovinMax and Tapdaq.
Both of them allow you use several ad networks at the same time. For example you can connect AdMob and Facebook audience network to you application.
All binary modules and adapters can be installed from NativeLib repository. NativeLib addon you can find in AssetLib.
More info:
https://github.com/DrMoriarty/godot-tapdaq
https://github.com/DrMoriarty/godot-applovin-max
https://github.com/DrMoriarty/nativelib

by (210 points)

What is your experience with these ads networks? Which one do you recommend?

I'm using both TapDaq and Applovin-Max for several projects. They have some specific differences so maybe you should read the documentation in order to choose which one is more fit for you.

OK. Thanks for the reply

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.