0 votes

I was wondering if anybody knows how much Godot can handle the size you get when making an open-world like Minecraft, Far Cry, or Fallout 4.

in Engine by (63 points)
recategorized by

The real question is: How big can YOU make an open-world game in Godot? xD

I think that's also an answer to the question. :D

2 Answers

+1 vote

There's no size limit apart from the memory space needed to store your world. With procedural generation, Godot (like any other game engine) is able to create endless worlds.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Procedural_generation

by (1,696 points)
–1 vote

The only limit is the user's memory and how detailed everything will be. There is also the Von Neumann Bottleneck problem where data processing can't keep up because of the Computer's architecture. The only way to solve this is to make a computer that does not use the Von Neumann architecture however this would require many years of development and could have more problems then the meta right now.

by (202 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.