+2 votes

how to change the opacity of a sprite ? please someone help me!!

in Engine by (248 points)

3 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

Look at the "Modulate" property in the Inspector.

If you want to do it in code:

modulate.a = 0.5

https://docs.godotengine.org/en/latest/classes/class_canvasitem.html#class-canvasitem-property-modulate

by (20,385 points)
selected by
0 votes
by (16 points)
0 votes

If you use modulate it will change the opacity and color of the node and all its children. If you want to change only the modulation of the node you can use selfmodulate. To change opacity you want to modify the alpha channel.

by (36 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.