0 votes

Hi, im looking into using Godot but the lack of script protection turns me off a bit, i can only see compile to binary or encrypt script option which is very insecure and takes not long to reverse.
An obfuscator would be a real protection but i cannot find anything?
So how do you guys protect your sourcecode?

in Engine by (12 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (21,313 points)
0 votes
by (28 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.