+1 vote

For some reason, the body_entered signal on my rigidbody dosen't seem to dect anything no matter what. I turned on contact reporting and set reported contacts to 4. Why dosen't it work?

in Engine by (129 points)

do the collisionmask of this rigidbody match the collisionlayers of the other rigidbody/staticbody/kinetic_body nodes which enter?

Yes, they match.

2 Answers

–1 vote
Best answer

I fixed it by using an Area node instead of a RigidBody because I actually didn't need most of the features a RigidBody provides and collision detection works now!

by (129 points)
0 votes

It might be your collision2d, try using a print statement to see if it outputs anything when you collide with an object. If you tested it and it's working then try to give the object a group name, then make the selection on the group rather than an object name.

by (54 points)

No it prints nothing even though I put a print statement.

Then it must be an issue with your collision2d maybe share an image of the scene or share the project file, so I can take a look at what's going wrong.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.