0 votes

More specifically, when I'm browsing the scripts in the resource folder (res://), is there a way to check if a script is being used by my game ? In other words, is the script attached to a node ?
It's kind of a bother to have to click all scenes an check all nodes to see if one of them uses the particular script ...

in Engine by (79 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Ah. Of course. I Just found it !

You need to go to the resource folder (res://), right-click a script, and then go to 'view owners. You can't do this from the script sidebar !

by (79 points)
0 votes

in your godot filesystem, NOT YOUR OS. right click the script and click "view owners". it will show what scenes is using that script.

by (109 points)

Ah ! Cross post ! =)

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.