+9 votes

I need an improved touch feedback in my game.
On the mobile version, how can I make the phone vibrate for very short periods of time?

in Engine by (27,784 points)

I'm looking the same feature,and thought it was included, but no lucky.

This dates back to 2016... has it been resolved / the feature integrated in Godot 3.x ?
(or is there a time line for implementing it)

Sorry if this sound basic knowledge, but who is allowed to do : Problem Report on github ? Can we accelerate the thing by making a feature request ?

:-)

Anyone is allowed to report issues, but this one was reported already. Now the best way to accelerate things is to implement it and make a PR, as the core dev team is focusing on larger issues. If you can't, upvote the issue ;)

2 Answers

+2 votes

For Android there is a custom module to integrate in Godot source before compiling:

https://github.com/literaldumb/GodotVibrate

I have not idea if is there a module for iOS.
.j

by (1,462 points)

Argh, too bad, I thought there was built-in way of doing it... something that basic should be included in the engine.

I've done a plugin for that here is the repo:
https://github.com/DisDoh/GodotVibrate

It seems there is a native function, now:

Input.vibrate_handheld(time)

https://docs.godotengine.org/it/stable/classes/class_input.html#class-input-method-vibrate-handheld

for android and iOS.
-j

I can set the amplitude of vibration in my plugin but didn't knew that built in vibration.

0 votes

I've done a plugin for that on android here is the repo:
https://github.com/DisDoh/GodotVibrate

by (18 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.