+8 votes

Is it possible to debug apps running on Android through Godot tools? (hint: I'm not an experienced android dev, and I don't know much about doing this without Godot either)

When my app is running on an Android, it fails almost surely when I add in a feature, which presumably was due to Android permission. The problem I have is that I don't know on which permission the app was dying.

in Engine by (112 points)

In that case, you need to see adb logs.
You can see logs with android-sdk-windows/tools/monitor.bat

4 Answers

–1 vote
Best answer

There is a task for this.

https://trello.com/c/6WfHS0vw/20-make-logcat-accesible-for-android-users-with-remote-debug

Probably, you can debug android app more easily when 2.1 out.

You need to use android-sdk-windows/tools/monitor.bat for now.

by (9,760 points)
selected by

Thanks for the note. i'll give tools/monitor a try.

0 votes

In an app I'm working on I have a screen to which I output debug messages and it can be accessed via a button that's only available in debug builds (which can be checked for in GDScript). This won't work if the app force closes however. Another approach might be to output a text log file.

by (719 points)
+10 votes

In case someone wants this.
I check deploy with remote debug in Debug -> deploy with remote debug
In my android phone I turn on Debug in Developer options

by (67 points)

This should be the answer.

0 votes
by (313 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.