+1 vote

Hi everyone,

I've been looking if exists any module of something native to implement push notification on iOS/Android app's.

I've seen this module: https://github.com/FrogSquare/GodotFireBase, but it doesn't seem to fit on iOS. I know that I can implement my own C++ module on my iOS project for example with OneSignal but if someday I want that these notifications have an action it won't be possible I think.

I'm sure there are a lot of people who have been struggling with this, how do you managed it?

Thank you!

in Engine by (61 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

My solution was to implement it manually without any module and following the original documentation

Once I'll have free time I'll make a tutorial about how to implement it!

by (61 points)

Hey,
same prob over here - would you mind providing any source or data you used (or the certain project/script) of yours?
Thanks
Steffen

+1 vote

You can use precompiled module for local/push notification for iOS/Android project.
More info at https://github.com/DrMoriarty/godot-local-notification
The module can be installed by NativeLib addon, which is in AssetLib.

by (206 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.