+3 votes

I don't seem to be able to properly search this in the QA since "://" does not seem to be part of the actual query run. So sorry if this was answered before.

I saved a file at "user://config.ini" on Mac, but I ran find and nothing came up in the search. Is it not saved in plain file systems?

Thanks!

in Engine by (112 points)

3 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer
In some devices (for example, mobile and consoles) this path is unique for the app. Under desktop operating systems, the engine uses the typical ~/.Name (check the project name under the settings) in OSX and Linux, and APPDATA/Name for Windows.

Windows is \users\user\AppData\Roaming\AppName

This is a related post

by (716 points)
selected by

Thanks @duke_meister. That helped! Apparently my Mac falls in the "use_godot" case somehow. And also I found Godot has changed my file name from "config.ini" to "config" (stripping off the suffix) :/

Aha, so I found that Godot didn't strip my file name, it was me who "export"ed the var in the script, and set the initial value to "user://config", and that's stuck within this project. I didn't notice that lol.

Where can I find the saved file in Android? I can find it anywhere after exporting my game and saving in-game

I just tested this on Windows 10. On that platform, user:// maps to

c:\users[user]\AppData\Roaming\Godot\app_userdata[name of the Godot project]

Hi, were you able to find the file?

+2 votes

For me, using Ubuntu it was located at:

&Home .local/share/godot/app_userdata

But I've seen some people say that it's located at $Home .godot however I did not have such a file.

by (22 points)
+3 votes

If you havent exported your game and just run it in the editor the path is

C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\Godot\app_userdata\Game Name Here
by (20 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.