0 votes

After updating my phone to the latest Android N beta, my app won't install on that device via one-click deploy (will try a release export and update this*). What would it take to get this to work? Using Godot 2.0.3 and also export templates 2.0.3 on Windows 10.

edit: currently NO export options work for me, over 3 devices. I'll write another question for that. :(

The error is

Installing into device (please wait..): Google Nexus 6P

running cmdline: "H:/Android/sdk/platform-tools/adb.exe" "-s" "CVH7N15B30002131" "install" "-r" "C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Roaming/Godot/tmp/tmpexport.apk"
12795 KB/s (7607051 bytes in 0.580s)

Failure [INSTALL_PARSE_FAILED_UNEXPECTED_EXCEPTION: Failed to parse /data/app/vmdl1076572377.tmp/base.apk: Corrupt XML binary file]

running cmdline: "H:/Android/sdk/platform-tools/adb.exe" "-s" "CVH7N15B30002131" "shell" "am" "start" "-a" "android.intent.action.MAIN" "-n" "blah.blah.myapp/org.godotengine.godot.Godot"

Starting: Intent { act=android.intent.action.MAIN cmp=blah.blah.myapp/org.godotengine.godot.Godot }

Error type 3
Error: Activity class {blah.blah.myapp/org.godotengine.godot.Godot} does not exist.

Installing via one-click-deploy on another phone with older Android version works.

in Engine by (722 points)
edited by

2 Answers

+1 vote

Generally this might be a bug, so If I were you, I would report the issue on Godot's Github https://github.com/godotengine/godot/issues. Do that please, becasue that's the right place to talk about Godot's errors.
I know that Godot works fine with Android 6.0.1 - the latest Android version.
Android N is in beta state, so the problems and bugs should be expected.

On the other hand, I think I someone was talking about similar error that

Error type 3 
Error: Activity class {blah.blah.myapp/org.godotengine.godot.Godot} does not exist.

His solution was to delete all the Godot's data folder, uninstalling Godot and all it's config files. Then installing and running again. I remember that the problem was on Windows. Maybe that will help you.

by (721 points)

Hi thanks for the answer. Yep I'm fine with not being able to export to a beta OS, just wanted to make sure this wasn't known or that I'm doing something wrong.

Also, in the last few days I've been having lots of issues exporting to Android so I wanted to sort that out to be sure the issue with Android N was not related to that. I did see that other post and did the same things but it didn't seem to fix it.

Anyway tl;dr I'm now currently able to one-click deploy, and manually deploy, to my Android 4 & 6 devices but still not N, so I'm fairly sure there's something going on there. I'll post something on github.

This error happens with Android N official release.
The error is gone when not touching version name and permissions.

I found so weird thing.
It works if compile tool with target=debug, not target=release_debug.

See also https://github.com/godotengine/godot/issues/4777

0 votes
by (9,768 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.