+1 vote

Godot 3.1

image app id:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1yl20JK0ZKbAn8q5Qw9GYQZqTE9OvZTiD/view?usp=sharing

how do i use app id

I did the same in the tutorial: https://github.com/Shin-NiL/godot-admob

but did not explain "application id"
Please, I need you, help me.

in Engine by (30 points)
retagged by

2 Answers

+1 vote

Ok, how about looking into the example?

https://github.com/Shin-NiL/godot-admob/blob/master/examples/godot-3/main.gd

var adBannerId = "ca-app-pub-XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX/XXXXXXXXXX" # [Replace with your Ad Unit ID and delete this message.]
var adInterstitialId = "ca-app-pub-XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX/XXXXXXXXXX" # [Replace with your Ad Unit ID and delete this message.]
var adRewardedId = "ca-app-pub-3940256099942544/5224354917" # [There is no testing option for rewarded videos, so you can use this id for testing]
by (3,252 points)

thank you
but I know how to use [adBannerId] and [adInterstitialId]
but I do not know how to use [application id]
I searched [androidmanifest.xml] I could not

Ok, if I look into:
https://github.com/Shin-NiL/godot-admob/blob/master/admob/config.py

Then it seems that this module currently uses admob SDK version 16.0.0

Wich, according to these release notes:
https://developers.google.com/admob/android/rel-notes

...didn't require the APP ID (opposed to 17.0.0).

If you want to actually use admon SDK 17.0.0 (or newer) then you can probably edit said config.py as well as add your APP ID here:
https://github.com/Shin-NiL/godot-admob/blob/master/admob/android/AndroidManifestChunk.xml

As described by Google here:
https://developers.google.com/admob/android/quick-start

BUT: I have no idea if there were any other changes from SDK 16.0.0 to 17.0.0 which maybe aren't included in this Godot module.

I'll try
I think that's it, thank you.

0 votes

inside res://android/build there is a file called AndroidManifest.xml. inside this file, You'll find the following somewhere

<!-- Custom application XML added by add-ons. -->
<!--CHUNK_APPLICATION_BEGIN-->
    <!-- Sample AdMob App ID: ca-app-pub-3940256099942544~3347511713 -->
    <meta-data
        android:name="com.google.android.gms.ads.APPLICATION_ID"
        android:value="ca-app-pub-3940256099942544~3347511713"/>
<!--CHUNK_APPLICATION_END-->

Change the value here.

by (14 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.