0 votes

Hi,

Is there a way to remove a script from a node in scripting?
You can SetScript and GetScript, but is there something like RemoveScript?

I tried to SetScript(null), but that made no changes.

in Engine by (122 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

You can attach the script to an empty child node and use queue_free() to rid of that node thus stopping the script.

by (3,247 points)
selected by
–2 votes

Click on the node, then click on the script with the red script (which is locatet next to the nodes search bar)

by (232 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.