+4 votes

As far as computational physics how can you tell when to trade in GDscript for c++? What situations has anyone had where they had go that route?

in Engine by (58 points)

I would say whenever you need to.
If you are not comfortable with performance at some point, try it with c++.

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

I go C++ when GDScript's slowness impacts the game experience, no matter how hard I try to optimize the code.
I had to do that for procedural 3D world generation.

by (28,835 points)
selected by

Thanks for the info. =)

0 votes

plenty of calculation,like AI

by (26 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.