+3 votes

I have not found any video or tutorial on how to use Path 3D (there are several on Path 2D, but 2D and 3D are quite different).

  1. Is there any tutorial about this in 3D?
  2. I discovered that Path 3D has no curves, so I have to manually create them via code, using the sine/cosine pattern, is that right?
  3. I'm creating the path via code using several add_point, like $Path.curve.add_point (Vector3 (1,1,1)) and so on. What command to move a node within PathFolow?
in Engine by (57 points)

Not sure why this isn't in the documentation but I've just learned that there are small icons that appear on the top toolbar that allow you to create your desired path in the editor. Not sure if that helps any but it helped me quite a bit so I thought I'd share. :)

Also just figured out if you hold shift and drag a point with the 'Select Points' tool enabled you create nice curves on your path.

hello , same here , i didn't find any tutorial , so i made a small basic code for understanding .

func _physics_process(delta):
var _curve = Curve3D.new()
path.set_curve(_curve)
_curve.add_point(Vector3(0,0,0))
_curve.add_point(Vector3(1,0,0))
_curve.add_point(Vector3(1,0,1))
_curve.add_point(Vector3(3,0,1))
_curve.add_point(Vector3(5,0,1))
_curve.add_point(Vector3(7,0,1))
_curve.add_point(Vector3(9,0,1))
_curve.add_point(Vector3(11,0,1))
pathfollow.offset += delta * 10

the offset is what you looking for to move the node .
i hope it's work for you .

2 Answers

+1 vote

Hey! I think you can try PathFollow's offset property. Don't forget PathFollow must have a child object (your gameobject for movement by curve3d). Sorry for my mistakes. English is not my native language!

by (18 points)
+3 votes

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z1ck2I9oF5s

check thathone out, its a Startfox like shooter that uses the pathfollow, but I can't figure it out how to clide the character with the surface. it is a bit confusing u should watch it a few times and some of his other videos, hope it hepls :)

by (20 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.