0 votes

How do I make it so that "Button" (in this case I named it "Right")
Do an event/input from the input?
Like, make it so that it does "move_right" in the input map when pressed?
This is a touchscreen and pc application and I can't get the touchscreen buttons to work either.
It also needs to be able so that you can use more than 1 of these and at the same time too.
Like one for going left, jumping, and others too.

in Engine by (12 points)
recategorized by

2 Answers

–3 votes
by (909 points)

I'm sorry if I was unclear but that's not what I mean sir.
I meant not to make a button make a new inputevent in the inputmap but make a button
do an inputevent, as in when I press this button, do "moveleft", not make "moveleft"
Sorry if I was very unclear but thanks for answering!

+1 vote

This might be what you are looking for: Input.actionpress(inputname)

by (31 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.