0 votes

This is probably a really stupid one but I'm playing around with 3.1 and I'm getting weird lighting behavior. Spotlights and point lights hit all objects on Windows and all objects receive shadows correctly but on Android only one object receives the light + shadows.

Here it is working on windows - https://drive.google.com/open?id=1KDQ7biLs3vPNePOX_fWctoQZjm_eGFV9
and on android, where only the capsule receives light - https://drive.google.com/open?id=1RJux03lcssIPHq0y7TSkJRzo0ubeoBSO

The same behavior on Android happens on all tested devices - OnePlus 5T, Galaxy S8 Edge and Huwaei P20

GLES3 produces this effect, while GLES2 lighting simply doesn't work (I was assuming this was probably just GLES2 limitations) Any ideas where I could be going wrong?

asked Feb 8, 2019 in Projects by Ruby Darbyshire (19 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

I could bang my head into a wall after how silly this turned out to be.

The issue was that in Project Settings, 'VertexShading.mobile' was enabled. My plane was so big that none of the 4 vertices were being affected by the spotlight, so the plane was appearing much darker than it should've.

answered Feb 13, 2019 by Ruby Darbyshire (19 points)
0 votes

I faced 2 issues with iOS and Android not rendering properly on mobile (compared to desktop), see if any might hint you in the right direction:

  1. iOS not displaying lights correctly link1
  2. Android issue link2.
answered Feb 9, 2019 by GameVisitor (814 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.