0 votes
in Engine by (15 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

The renderer: https://github.com/godotengine/godot/tree/master/drivers/gles2

And the VisualServer: https://github.com/godotengine/godot/tree/master/servers/visual (./servers/visual, it was not hidden so deep ;)).

by (1,945 points)
selected by
+2 votes

See source code here in GitHub

by (683 points)

Thanks but I am specifically looking for the renderer code, such as the implementation of visual_server.
I couldn't find it on git so I thought that maybe the team was not willing to share it for some reason.

You can ask directly to the developers directly on #godotengine-devel or #godotengine

If we were not sharing the source code for the renderer, Godot would not be a libre and open source engine :)

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.