0 votes

Platform: MacOS 10.11.4
Building with builtin openssl compiles fine. I'm trying to compile Godot with external openssl dep.

in Engine by (112 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

After poking around a bit, I think this would need to be tackled in SConstruct/SCsub files, as stated in http://scons.org/doc/HTML/scons-user.html#idp1396702300. I.e. add CPPPATH in Program/Library calls.

by (112 points)
selected by
0 votes

they just released a new Maintenance release: Godot 2.0.3 that supports newer version of openssl, is the version you are looking for?

by (429 points)

Thanks man. I am looking for one with no warning and capable of connecting to https sites, not a specific version. I tried 2.0.3, but it still fails to connect to any https sites. Did you succeed to connect to any https sites with 2.0.3? I found a doc about certs, but I believe this is not needed since I'm only writing a client, rather than a server: http://docs.godotengine.org/en/latest/tutorials/ssl_certificates.html.

I think both of us wandered off the original question I asked: adding an external lib in the compiling process. I think this is a useful question and should deserve an answer, so I asked a separate question about openssl in https://godotengine.org/qa/4047.

No problem :)

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.