+5 votes

I'm totally new to shader programming. I would only want to learn to use 2D shaders to apply effects to my sprites.

According to the Shading language documentation:

Godot uses a simplified shader language (almost a subset of GLSL)

What would be the better place to learn that GLSL in a totally newbie way?
Thanks!

in Engine by (681 points)

3 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

hey genete, I'm in the same boat. It has taken a while only to know of what to start with.
I made a bit of progress starting from the GLSL documentation. It explains better the the Godot documentation some of the basic functions and concepts. Once you understand what a shader is and other basics. Go through this basic tutorial:
basics, it will show you how to start a shader project in Godot. Then go to the tutorial Gokudomatic2 pointed out and at the same time try to identify the same nodes in Godot (the tutorial is for Unreal engine, which seems to be more complex, but still you can find your way around).
Then reading the documentation from Godot will actually start making more sense.
You can always ask questions here or look through other questions tagged shader.
Hope this helps a bit.

by (528 points)
selected by
0 votes
by (699 points)

Hmmm... I think I've not formulated properly the question (my fault):
I'm totally new to shader programming and I'm also completely new to 3D modeling. I would like to find a place where to learn the basic of:

  1. What's a shader? How does it work?
  2. What's the difference between vertex, fragment and light shaders?
  3. What is the syntax of a shader code? (the meaning of each piece of code in the examples)
  4. How is the input and output defined in the code?
  5. How can I manage shader code through nodes, script, animations or externally?

The link I gave you contains video that explain what's a shader and how it works. It's only graph shaders, but it explains the theory. You should give it a try.

0 votes

@Gokudomatic2: Thanks for the fast reply and the links to the videos. I would back to that link and watch the videos once I pass the barrel of the first initial doubts.

@MrMonk: Nothing like suffer the same experience to better understand the newbie frustration. Thanks for the link to the basics. It will help me to start to learn.

by (681 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.