0 votes

Hello to everyone. Well I'm going to try game development myself and I've not prior experience. My idea is learn a lot and become an Indie developer to make simple 3d games as a final goal (I know I've to learn 2D game development first). Also I've little programming experience (structured programming) so I've very little experience with OOP. Is a goof idea to learn Python first?

By the other hand I want to make some money with my games so my question is: Is better to learn Godot or Unity for my case? (I don't Know if Godot has implemented thinks like AdMob to use in the games.)

Thanks in advance and sorry for my English.

asked Dec 19, 2018 in Engine by joserod (12 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes

Hi,

First, I don't think is a must to learn Python first. GDscript syntax is like Python Syntax, but Python is a general purpose language and GDScript isn't. I think if you have no experience in Python nor in GDScript, and your objective is to develop games, just start with GDScript, as its easy enough to introduce yourself in OOP. However, learning Python first won't hurt.

For begginers, i think you should really try the "Your First Game" tutorial. It's really simple and it teachs you lots of concepts about godot.

For AdMob, there is an android plugin here. So you can monetize your games (i've never tried it though).

answered Dec 19, 2018 by p7f (1,906 points)
+3 votes

I'm using Godot for the 5th week now, and my only background in game programming was in Blitz Basic (structured programming, I 've never learned OOP). After reading the basic tutorial, I decided to program a quick Asteroids clone.

That's how this project, done by a single lazy noob for 5 weeks in his spare time, is looking so far...

Commercial Photography

I don't know about Unity, but from what I saw, Godot is so powerful that in 90% of the times I'm doing something hard, there's an easier ready-made tool to solve my task. And since it's opensource, it'll be a matter of time until it'll become widespread.

answered Dec 20, 2018 by Leandro (102 points)
edited Dec 20, 2018 by Leandro

your game is looking good!

Thanks, p7f! Is there anyway to send private messages in this forum?

I don't think so. You can email me if you want: pablo7fonovich@gmail.com

0 votes

Not an offense but godot is not good for monetisation.Godot is great but it will take a good amount of time to get mature.For monetisation,unity is best

answered Jul 24 by Abhishek (22 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.