0 votes

Hi all. I want to import, and use, a font for my game, but it doesn't seem to be functioning as expected. truth be told, the font isn't appearing at all.

The font's filename says it's a Medium, and is a .ttf file.

in Engine by (199 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Check in the DynamicFont options, you have one that lets you set the size. By default it's so small the font isn't appearing at all. (And if the text looks blurry, just try different sizes until it looks clean)

by (165 points)
selected by

Hey, thanks! This helped a lot.

0 votes

just try some sizes, maybe 16 is good, or 24, or 12. try them and see witch one of them is better for your game.

by (82 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.