+4 votes

If it does allow for porn games, is there anything that is strictly prohibited into making the game?

in Engine by (16 points)
recategorized by

3 Answers

+7 votes

It's MIT licensed so there should be no problems about game content

by (69 points)

And to answer the tag in the question, Godot has no EULA. Read the LICENSE.md, everything is there. No single restriction.

+11 votes

You can do all kinds of games, Godot's license is very permissive regarding its usage :)

Jesus, however, will be watching you... <_<

by (289 points)

Jesus punishes only people who play video games anyway. He can watch me making them as much as he want (even though is a bit creepy).

0 votes

Is this a thing for other engines? I heard about casino games with Unity, no idea about porn

by (94 points)

Yes, I know that GameMaker Studio disallows pornographic games. I don't know about other engines though, I don't think they have any restriction on it.

Yes, I know that GameMaker Studio disallows pornographic games.

That's hardly stopped them from using it for exactly that

And isn't it ironic that Yoyo have been bought out by a gambling company to make gambling games!

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.