0 votes

So, have no problem creating a start menu, that much I understand. But I'm having trouble wrapping my head around how a in-game pause menu with selectable options would work. Are there any example projects with in-game pause menus? How would you go about adding such a thing? And once added, how would you shift control from the player script to the menu? I know it's a lot of questions, thanks for your help guys.

in Engine by (73 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

You could take a look at my Godot game project, which includes a simple pause feature.

by (3,853 points)
selected by

This looks awesome, but I encountered several errors when trying to run it:

ERROR: loadsourcecode: Condition ' err ' is true. returned: err
At: modules/gdscript/gdscript.cpp:792
ERROR: load: Condition ' err != OK ' is true. returned: RES()
At: modules/gdscript/gdscript.cpp:1856
ERROR: Failed loading resource: res://Astroid/AstroidHandler.gd
At: core/io/resourceloader.cpp:186
ERROR: poll: res://MainShtuff/Main.tscn:10 - Parse Error: [ext
resource] referenced nonexistent resource at: res://Astroid/AstroidHandler.gd

Maybe I can glean something from your node structure and code...

I ended up figuring out a solution on my own... But since you are the only one that replied, I'll give you credit for the answer. :)

0 votes
by (67 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.