+3 votes

I ever export my games with that dafult Godot Engine icon and I wanted to know if there are a way to change that.

in Engine by (671 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Coincidentally, there is a page in the Godot docs about this specific thing.
https://docs.godotengine.org/en/latest/getting_started/workflow/export/changing_application_icon_for_windows.html

by (3,891 points)
selected by

I do it, but it doesn't work for the executable.

I edited my answer.

I've also tried using this but its still the godot default icon
Did u find a fix to this?

Me too. I've tried downloading the rcedit thing and it's still the default icon!

0 votes

Hola, imagino despues de tanto tiempo ya lo lograste. pero por si llega alguien nuevo con el mismo problema, de la manera en que lo logre fue la siguente:

a) Antes que nada de aqui saque la info, por si quieres pasarte a el manual de godot: https://docs.godotengine.org/en/3.2/getting_started/workflow/export/changing_application_icon_for_windows.html#changing-application-icon-for-windows

1- Hice mi icono como una imagen normal, de como 1080x1080, pero creo que no importa.
2- La hice .ico con Toycon, una aplicaciĆ³n que convierte imagenes a iconos.
3- Escuche musica en frances (supongo que es opcional).
4-Busque informaciĆ³n del problema en internet (a).
5- Puse el icono en todos los lugares donde pudiera ponerlo, en export/aplication/icon, en settings of project/aplication/config/icon, y sustitui el icono que pone godot dentro de los archivos del proyecto por el que hice.
6-Descargue RCEDIT v.1.1.1 y le indique a godot donde se descargo, en config of editor/export/window/Rcedit.
7- Justo antes de exportar, en TECLA DE WINDOWS+R o CMD puse: ie4uinit.exe -ClearIconCache
8-Exporte y ahi estaba mi icono personalizado.

Espero haberte ayudado, seas quien seas que lea esto.

by (14 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.