+1 vote

I don't confirm the scene tree is which I wanted ,When I add a node or scene to anther node or scene by script. because I can't view scene tree when project running.If I have a mistake that about nodes operation in script, It hard to check it out.

in Engine by (24 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

You can see the scene tree in editor while running your game.

Debugger > Info tab > Refresh icon

enter image description here

by (9,712 points)
edited by

Thanks a million! I didn't know that, it's much easier to use!

I wish @guawoo knows too. :)

yes,I got, It's amazing! thank you very much. :)

+3 votes

You can use the print_tree()method.
It will print the scene tree in the output view.

by (279 points)
+14 votes

For Godot 3+, once your game is running you can click on the "Remote" tab within the "Scene" tab. You can click on a node and its properties appear in the Inspector tab. If you want those changes to be reflected live, go to the menu and select Debug > Sync Scene Changes.

by (34 points)

Thank you!

That is a beautiful thing! I love this engine!

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.