+4 votes

I am planning to use a cel-shader for my game, and I don't know how t do that using Godot (usualy I use Blender 3D), and I can't use the default one (not looking good on my model).

in Engine by (49 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

Godot provides a shading language that allows you to implement a cell-shading. I bet you can find a cell-shading shader code somewhere, which you'll just have to rewrite for Godot's.

by (225 points)
Since @oussama is blender user he should be comfortable with node based shader editor that's integrated into Godot (very similar to Blender one).
As @kubecz3k said i am comfortable with the node system, but i think now or later i will use the shading languages so I think i had to do it that way.
And like @Julian mentioned I found this tutorial (using GLSL) http://www.lighthouse3d.com/tutorials/glsl-12-tutorial/toon-shading/
+3 votes

Fixed material has a toon option. If it doesn't look the way you want, you can always create a shader material and write your own shader.

by (64 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.

Categories