0 votes

I want to make puzzles etc.
i try this tutorial
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YhykrMFHOV4&list=PL4vbr3u7UKWqwQlvwvgNcgDL1p_3hcNn2&index=1
but it is too difficult for me

tell me easy tutorial for simple puzzle

in Engine by (188 points)

Firstly, do you know how to use your game engine?

I don't know what exactly you're having trouble with in that tutorial, so I don't know what would be easier for you. I can suggest other tutorials, like this introductory series by KidsCanCode, but it's a shot in the dark.

I think you might want to try asking around here about the things you don't understand, and people can try to help you out.

thanks for comment.
i try easy tutorial for me.

3 Answers

0 votes

That...is a pretty broad question.
Puzzles can come in all shapes and sizes, so there is no way I can give you a tutorial on making a puzzle game that you specifically want.

Instead I suggest you learn how to use your game engine first (which I assume is Godot). Start with baby steps until you can run towards your dream game.

Kidscancode's video series should come in handy. Start with this one.

by (3,881 points)
reshown by
+1 vote

I would suggest Youtube tutorials by Heartbeast and Gamesfromscratch.
They were of great help for me so far, at least when it comes to the basics.

Check them out here and here.

by (1,848 points)
0 votes

This aren't for puzzles, but here you go:

  • HeartBeast
  • GDQuest
  • Fornclake
  • Gamefromscratch
  • UmaiPixel
  • XAND
  • Game Endeavor

I hope these help!

by (27 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.