+3 votes

I've got a scene with tool mode scripts (using the tool keyword) attached to some nodes .

When I edit those scripts I have to close and re-open the scene for them to be updated.

Is there a shortcut or something to quickly reload the scene when I edit those scripts ?

in Engine by (15 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

When you want to update a variable in tool mode, you have to use a function setget.
Ex:

export var range setget set_maximum_range

func set_maximum_range(value):
    range = value
by (192 points)

I'm modifying the logic of the script (the _ready function for example), not just the value of a property.

+2 votes

i know this is old but here's how to do it

in the scene menu there's a button [ Reload Saved Scene] , you can open Editor Settings - Shortcuts and search it then assign [ alt + R ] to it

by (274 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.