+2 votes

Can a RayCast2D child node be used to detect an Area2D? I'm wanting to check if the RayCast is overlapping an Area2D for my ladder functions. (If the player is standing on the very top of a ladder)

asked Oct 21, 2018 in Engine by 9BitStrider (169 points)
edited Oct 21, 2018 by 9BitStrider

2 Answers

+1 vote

Yes, just make sure your Area2D is in a collision layer that corresponds to the collision mask of the Raycast2D.

answered Oct 21, 2018 by Diet Estus (1,504 points)

This was the missing link. I figured it out after some tinkering. Thank you.

–5 votes

You can. Just try.

answered Oct 21, 2018 by ShivaRa (43 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.