0 votes

Hey guys whenever I export an apk with debug OFF, it simply doesnt install on my device. And no, the device is not the problem since it works fine with debug enabled. I thonk it has something to do with keystore(not debug.keystore one in editor settings,I am ralking about the one you chosse while exporting). I had saved a keystore from Godot 2.1 and used it in 3.1. How can I create a keystore in Godot 3.1. While exporting it only goves me option to choose, but not to create keystore.

in Engine by (106 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

See Create a debug.keystore in the Godot documentation. You can use that keystore to export projects in release mode by specifying the path to the keystore in the export preset, but keep in mind it won't work for publishing on Google Play.

by (10,952 points)
+1 vote

This should help. If it does, vote up :-)

by (849 points)

Hey thanks. I didnt had any problem with debu key key, I wanted the release one. I ended up doing something really stupid: made the key with unity, used it in godot. And it works!

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.