+1 vote

hello,

I tried to export to Android a few times before but it gave me a terrible headache. I just tried again and it doesn't get any better so I really need help this time...
so, starting with the ADB executable :

I downloaded the Android SDK from http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html
and this is what I have when I unzip "sdk-tools-windows-4333796.zip" :

screenshot link here

Where can I find this adb.exe file, please ? :/

in Engine by (245 points)
edited by

3 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Sdk\platform-tools if you have Android SDK installed. What you have is totally different.
https://developer.android.com/studio/releases/platform-tools

by (378 points)
selected by
0 votes

Thank you so much Oen44, it works now ! I just solved the jarsigner too, so now it's down to the debug.keystore.

I went into the command console, browsed to the Java bin folder, then entered :

   keytool -keyalg RSA -genkeypair -alias androiddebugkey -keypass android -keystore debug.keystore -storepass android -dname "CN=Android Debug,O=Android,C=US" -validity 9999

and I got this error message :

keytool error: java.io.FileNotFoundException: debug.keystore (Access denied)

console screenshot here

what can I do to solve this issue please ?

by (245 points)

It's likely you don't have write permissions in the Java directory (regular users can't write in %PROGRAMFILES%). Instead, you should change to a directory where you have write permissions, then specify the full path to keytool in the command line like this:

"C:\Program Files\Java\jdk-11\bin\keytool.exe" -keyalg RSA -genkeypair -alias androiddebugkey -keypass android -keystore debug.keystore -storepass android -dname "CN=Android Debug,O=Android,C=US" -validity 9999

thx for your help calinou, it worked !! Now, time to see if I can export the game to my tablet \^^/

+1 vote

I used the directories below. Obviously different to different install and usernames, but should hopefully point you in the direction that worked for me.

ADB - C:/Users/ username /appdata/Local/Android/Sdk/platform-tools/adb.exe
Jarsigner - C:/Program Files/Java/jdk-14.0.1/bin/jarsigner.exe
Debug Keystore - C:/Program Files/Java/jdk-14.0.1/bin/debug.keystore

Note that you have to create your keystore using command (like from the docs)
keytool -keyalg RSA -genkeypair -alias androiddebugkey -keypass android -keystore debug.keystore -storepass android -dname "CN=Android Debug,O=Android,C=US" -validity 9999

Make sure you restart your computer (Win10) after installing Java. Also you need to run the CMD as administrator (right click, run as administrator)

by (16 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.